Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and make all efforts to ensure that your personal data is processed in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requirements. The below Privacy Policy explains what personal information InterCounty collects about you when you visit this website and how it is being used.

What information does InterCounty collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form or contact us directly. We only collect information about you which is relevant to the business needs, in order to fulfil your request or to better tailor our communications.

The information we collect about you may include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider and device, as well as any additional information you supply voluntarily.

We gather website usage data using cookies. More information on this is available on the Cookie Policy page.

How we use your data

InterCounty may use and collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deal with your request or enquiry;
  • To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and InterCounty;
  • To provide ongoing customer support and after-sales service;
  • To conduct market research in order to improve our products and services (we will always seek your prior consent for this);
  • To follow up on user experience we provide in order to improve our products and services;
  • To keep your records up-to-date.

We will never pass your information on to a third party or use it for any purpose other than what it was originally collected and authorised for, without your prior consent.

How long will we store your data?

Where you submit your personal information, InterCounty will only keep it for as long as it is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

If you have purchased anything from us, we are legally required to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for six years.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may do so by emailing info@intercountyseamless.co.uk or writing to: FAO Data Protection Officer, InterCounty Rainwater Limited, Warble Wharf, Broadway, Hyde SK14 4QF

We aim to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. You may ask us to update or remove information about you that you consider to be inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not processing your personal data in line with GDPR requirements, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. The InterCounty Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you click on a link to a third-party site, it will be governed by its own Privacy Policy which you are encouraged to familiarise yourself with. InterCounty does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy to reflect new or updated privacy practices. A copy of the latest policy will be placed on our Privacy Policy webpage. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes. The InterCounty Privacy Policy was last updated on 10th July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: info@intercountyseamless.co.uk

Address: InterCounty Rainwater Limited, Warble Wharf, Broadway, Hyde SK14 4QF

Give us a ring on 0161 366 8866, we are always happy to discuss your requirements.

If you prefer you can use the form below to leave us your details and we’ll get back to you.